Privacy Policy

Updated on June 15, 2016

Our Privacy Policy describes information collected by 1) www.makesto.com, the website, 2) Makesto (version 2.0.1 and above), the mobile application ("App"), and 3) info@makesto.com, the support email address for Makesto, the product.

This policy is not applicable to other products provided by our Company, Makesto Infotech Private Limited.

1. DATA WE COLLECT

a. With the current version of the App (Makesto version 2.0.1), we do not collect any personal information from the App.

b. The App does not contain any outgoing hyperlinks to websites.

c. When you request support by sending us an email, we may receive your email address and other information you provide us related to the support request. We use the support information only.

d. When you visit our website, we use COOKIES to track our website usage trends and to improve our services. This data is used to improve our services.

e. Our website and App comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If a user identifies self as a child under the age of 13 through a support request or through feedback, we will not collect, store or use this information.

2. NOTIFICATION OF MODIFICATIONS

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will record the last modified date of this document. The relationship creates on You a duty to periodically check the terms and stay updated on its requirements. If You continue to use the website following such a change, it is deemed as consent by You to the so amended policies.

You are therefore advised to re-read the Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Should it be that you do not accept any of the modifications or amendments to the Terms, you may stop your use of this Website/App immediately.

4. COOKIES

We do not use Cookies or other data collection devices in our mobile App.

We may use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of our Websites. "Cookies" are small files stored on your hard drive that assist us in providing customized services. We also offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". Cookies can also help us provide information, which is targeted to your interests. Cookies may be used whether you register with us or not.

5. EXTERNAL LINKS

The Website may include hyperlinks to other web sites or content or resources. We have no control over any websites or resources, which are provided by companies or persons other than Us.

You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for the availability of any such external sites or resources, and do not endorse any advertising, products or other materials on or available from such websites or resources.

You acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by you as a result of the availability of those external sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from, such websites or resources. These third-party service providers and Third-Party Sites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of your personal information that you may be subject to. We recommend that when you enter a Third-Party Site, you review the Third Party Site’s privacy policy as it relates to safeguarding your personal information. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website.

6. OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your contact information is used to contact you when necessary for support issues. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available. We will transfer this information about you if We are acquired by or merged with another company/ firm.

We may release your personal information to a third-party in order to comply with a Court Order or other similar legal procedure, or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law; prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of Our Terms of Use. We may disclose personally identifiable information to parties in compliance with our Terms of Service as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, copyright infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. In such events, We may disclose name, country, email address, IP address etc.

7. CONFIDENTIALITY

Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

8. SECURITY

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the company. We do not recommend transfer of sensitive information (such as credit card number) and bank account details via the Website/ App to other Users. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once We receive it. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet. You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond the control of our standard security procedures are at your sole risk and discretion.

9. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Makesto Infotech Private Limited, or your experience with the Service, you can e-mail us at info@makesto.com.